Cosmetic Grade Self-activation Organice Bentonite Powder,A High
PRODUCT NAME: BARENATE OT-48
INCI NAME: Bentonite
BARENATE OT-48 is a high effective organobentonite, which is a kind
of self-activation, easily dispersed and thixotropic thickener and
suspending agent. It is suitable to be used in low to middle level
system of solvent base.
A ppearance25℃: light yellow powder
Bulk Density: 335-365g/L
Water Content: ＜0.5
Sieve test thru 90 mesh: ＜15
Basic particle size (dispersed completely): 1-5micron
BARENATE OT-48 is a new generation high effective organobentonite,
has excellent thixotropy and can disperse easily. BARENATE OT-48
can provide high viscosity with low shear or without force, so it
can be used to control gelatinization and it is more efficient than
other self-activation products. BARENATE OT-48 has excellent
suspension property and it can meet the requirements of suspension
with small quantity.
Polar oil and non- polar oil, fatty and aromatic mixed solvent and
Please don’t apply BARENATE OT-48 into oxo-solvent system and 100%
pure virgin oil system. Actually, organobentonite needs high shear
rate, so does BARENATE OT-48, but it has better dispersing
property. You don’t need to add activator in addition, but you can
add it into grinder or after grinding to adjust viscosity. When
adding BARENATE OT-48, the temperature of system should not high
above 50℃, avoiding appears oil congealing.
Suitable to be used in all oil products, O/W, W/O cream, lotion,
nail polish and powder products.
Generally 0.2~2%, depending on your own products required effects.